Result
official| Horse | Win | Place | Show |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12Nikolaou | $2.60 | $2.10 | $2.20 |
| 21Wilberforce | — | $8.00 | $5.10 |
| 38Doctor Uptown | — | — | $4.50 |
| Pool | Finish | On | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exacta | 2-1 | — | $7.50 |
| Trifecta | 2-1-8 | — | $8.39 |
| Superfecta | 2-1-8-3 | — | $62.42 |
Half Lit——————
Probability
Pace
- Early
- —
- Middle
- —
- Finish
- —
- Post draw
- —
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- —
- Career best · average
- —
- Class, average · last
- —
- Power
- —
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- 1: 0-0-0
- Wins
- 0.0%
- Earnings
- $1,560
- Per start
- $1,560
Connections and form
- Jockey
- —
- Trainer
- —
- Weight · days off
- —
Filly
Past performances
No prior starts recorded for Half Lit.
Seven Is a Breeze——————
Probability
Pace
- Early
- —
- Middle
- —
- Finish
- —
- Post draw
- —
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- —
- Career best · average
- —
- Class, average · last
- —
- Power
- —
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- not reported
- Wins
- —
- Earnings
- not reported
- Per start
- not reported
Connections and form
- Jockey
- —
- Trainer
- —
- Weight · days off
- —
Mare
Past performances
No prior starts recorded for Seven Is a Breeze.
Morning Thoughts——————
Probability
Pace
- Early
- —
- Middle
- —
- Finish
- —
- Post draw
- —
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- —
- Career best · average
- —
- Class, average · last
- —
- Power
- —
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- not reported
- Wins
- —
- Earnings
- not reported
- Per start
- not reported
Connections and form
- Jockey
- —
- Trainer
- —
- Weight · days off
- —
Gelding
Past performances
No prior starts recorded for Morning Thoughts.
Nikolaou——————
Probability
Pace
- Early
- —
- Middle
- —
- Finish
- —
- Post draw
- —
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- —
- Career best · average
- —
- Class, average · last
- —
- Power
- —
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- not reported
- Wins
- —
- Earnings
- not reported
- Per start
- $1,434.23
Connections and form
- Jockey
- —
- Trainer
- —
- Weight · days off
- —
Past performances
No prior starts recorded for Nikolaou.
Gramling Road——————
Probability
Pace
- Early
- —
- Middle
- —
- Finish
- —
- Post draw
- —
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- —
- Career best · average
- —
- Class, average · last
- —
- Power
- —
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- 4: 0-1-1
- Wins
- 0.0%
- Earnings
- $4,500
- Per start
- $1,125
Connections and form
- Jockey
- —
- Trainer
- —
- Weight · days off
- —
Gelding
Past performances
No prior starts recorded for Gramling Road.
1Wilberforce122 lbOmar Moreno53.6748/119/1
Probability
Pace
- Early
- 2.3
- Middle
- 3.0
- Finish
- 3.4
- Post draw
- 17.0%
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- 53.6
- Career best · average
- — · 67.0
- Class, average · last
- 74 · 85
- Power
- 64.2 · 9th in field
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- not reported
- Wins
- —
- Earnings
- not reported
- Per start
- not reported
Connections and form
- Jockey
- Omar Moreno
- Trainer
- Sharon Ceccato 0/2
- Weight · days off
- 122 · 13d
Gelding
Past performances
| Date | Track | Distance · surface | Class | Finish | Speed | Jockey | Wt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 21 Aug | FORT ERIE | About 7 Furlongs · Turf | Allowance | 2 | 740.0 | Omar Moreno | 122 |
| Tue 1 Aug | FORT ERIE | 5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance | 3 | 820.0 | Christopher Husbands | 122 |
| Tue 18 Jul | FORT ERIE | About 7 Furlongs · Turf | Allowance | 1 | 720.0 | Christopher Husbands | 122 |
| Mon 3 Jul | FORT ERIE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Maiden Special Weight | 1 | 660.0 | Christopher Husbands | 120 |
| Sun 18 Jun | FORT ERIE | About 7 Furlongs · Turf | Maiden Special Weight | 7 | 470.0 | Christopher Husbands | 120 |
Speed shades across the range these runs cover. A figure the source did not record reads not run rather than as a zero.
2Nikolaou122 lbLChristopher Husbands55.3872/13/10
Probability
Pace
- Early
- 5.7
- Middle
- 6.4
- Finish
- 3.3
- Post draw
- 8.0%
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- 55.3
- Career best · average
- 85.0 · 82.0
- Class, average · last
- 87 · 85
- Power
- 70.6 · 4th in field
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- 27: 6-4-4
- Wins
- 22.2%
- Earnings
- $191,645
- Per start
- $7,097.96
Connections and form
- Jockey
- Christopher Husbands
- Trainer
- Kevin Buttigieg 10/31
- Weight · days off
- 122 · 13d
Gelding · L
Past performances
| Date | Track | Distance · surface | Class | Finish | Speed | Jockey | Wt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 21 Aug | FORT ERIE | About 7 Furlongs · Turf | Allowance | 1 | 790.0 | Christopher Husbands | 124 |
| Tue 1 Aug | FORT ERIE | 1 Mile 70 Yards · Dirt | Allowance | 1 | 810.0 | Christopher Husbands | 120 |
| Thu 6 Jul | WOODBINE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Turf | Claiming | 2 | 840.0 | Luis Contreras | 123 |
| Fri 30 Jun | WOODBINE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Turf | Claiming | — | not run | Luis Contreras | 123 |
| Sun 11 Jun | WOODBINE | 7 Furlongs · Turf | Allowance Optional Claiming | 9 | 760.0 | Rafael Hernandez | — |
| Fri 30 Sep | WOODBINE | 1 1/16 Miles · Turf | Allowance Optional Claiming | 4 | 850.0 | — | — |
| Sun 4 Sep | WOODBINE | 7 Furlongs · Turf | Maiden Special Weight | 1 | 830.0 | — | — |
| Sun 3 Jul | WOODBINE | 1 Mile · Turf | Maiden Special Weight | 5 | 770.0 | Rafael Hernandez | 124 |
Speed shades across the range these runs cover. A figure the source did not record reads not run rather than as a zero.
3Half Lit122 lbLMarkLee Buchanan53.48320/119/1
Probability
Pace
- Early
- 4.1
- Middle
- 5.6
- Finish
- 3.7
- Post draw
- 16.0%
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- 53.4
- Career best · average
- 80.0 · 73.0
- Class, average · last
- 83 · 88
- Power
- 78.4 · 1st in field
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- not reported
- Wins
- —
- Earnings
- not reported
- Per start
- not reported
Connections and form
- Jockey
- MarkLee Buchanan
- Trainer
- Howard Keen 2/5
- Weight · days off
- 122 · 13d
Gelding · L
Past performances
| Date | Track | Distance · surface | Class | Finish | Speed | Jockey | Wt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 21 Aug | FORT ERIE | 5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Claiming | 5 | 640.0 | Amanda Vandermeersch | 119 |
| Mon 7 Aug | FORT ERIE | 1 Mile 70 Yards · Dirt | Claiming | 1 | 820.0 | MarkLee Buchanan | 122 |
| Mon 24 Jul | FORT ERIE | About 7 Furlongs · Turf | Claiming | 4 | 710.0 | Melanie Pinto | 122 |
| Mon 10 Jul | FORT ERIE | About 1 Mile · Turf | Claiming | 3 | 810.0 | Melanie Pinto | 122 |
| Tue 27 Jun | FORT ERIE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Claiming | 2 | 800.0 | Amanda Vandermeersch | 115 |
| Sun 18 Jun | FORT ERIE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Claiming | 7 | 620.0 | Christopher Husbands | 122 |
| Tue 6 Jun | FORT ERIE | About 5 Furlongs · Turf | Claiming | 3 | 740.0 | Brandon Boulanger | 120 |
| Tue 23 May | FORT ERIE | 5 Furlongs · Dirt | Claiming | — | not run | Brandon Boulanger | 120 |
Speed shades across the range these runs cover. A figure the source did not record reads not run rather than as a zero.
4Morning Thoughts122 lbJuan Crawford55.7835/141/4
Probability
Pace
- Early
- 8.7
- Middle
- 9.1
- Finish
- 6.4
- Post draw
- 17.0%
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- 55.7
- Career best · average
- — · 79.0
- Class, average · last
- 83 · 86
- Power
- 69.6 · 5th in field
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- not reported
- Wins
- —
- Earnings
- not reported
- Per start
- $3,917.20
Connections and form
- Jockey
- Juan Crawford
- Trainer
- Jeff Voyce 0/6
- Weight · days off
- 122 · 9d
Past performances
| Date | Track | Distance · surface | Class | Finish | Speed | Jockey | Wt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fri 25 Aug | WOODBINE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · All Weather Track | Claiming | 4 | 68.0 | Eswan Flores | 125 |
| Sun 13 Aug | FORT ERIE | 6 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance | 2 | 80.0 | Ismael Mosqueira | 122 |
| Sat 5 Aug | RUIDOSO DOWNS | 350 Yards · Dirt | Maiden | 1 | 660.0 | — | — |
| Mon 24 Jul | FORT ERIE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance | 2 | 83.0 | Justin Stein | 122 |
| Tue 11 Jul | FORT ERIE | 5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance | 1 | 83.0 | Justin Stein | 120 |
| Sat 1 Jul | RUIDOSO DOWNS | 400 Yards · Dirt | Trials | 10 | 510.0 | — | — |
| Tue 27 Jun | FORT ERIE | 5 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance | 2 | 81.0 | Brandon Boulanger | 120 |
| Fri 16 Jun | WOODBINE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · All Weather Track | Claiming | 3 | 67.0 | Amanda Vandermeersch | — |
Speed shades across the range these runs cover. A figure the source did not record reads not run rather than as a zero.
5Party of No122 lbLKirk Johnson53.58110/153/1
Probability
Pace
- Early
- 4.5
- Middle
- 4.3
- Finish
- 4.8
- Post draw
- 15.0%
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- 53.5
- Career best · average
- 71.0 · 71.0
- Class, average · last
- 81 · 78
- Power
- 68.5 · 6th in field
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- 58: 7-6-9
- Wins
- 12.1%
- Earnings
- $77,173
- Per start
- $1,330.57
Connections and form
- Jockey
- Kirk Johnson
- Trainer
- Joshua Robillard 2/12
- Weight · days off
- 122 · 27d
Gelding · L
Past performances
| Date | Track | Distance · surface | Class | Finish | Speed | Jockey | Wt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 7 Aug | FORT ERIE | 1 1/16 Miles · Dirt | Claiming | 1 | 690.0 | Jeffrey Alderson | 122 |
| Mon 31 Jul | FORT ERIE | 6 Furlongs · Dirt | Claiming | 4 | 700.0 | Kirk Johnson | 122 |
| Sun 16 Jul | FORT ERIE | 1 1/16 Miles · Dirt | Claiming | 2 | 730.0 | Kirk Johnson | 122 |
| Mon 3 Oct | FORT ERIE | About 7 Furlongs · Turf | Claiming | 5 | 570.0 | — | — |
| Tue 27 Sep | FORT ERIE | 6 Furlongs · Dirt | Claiming | 5 | 660.0 | Omar Moreno | 120 |
| Tue 13 Sep | FORT ERIE | 6 Furlongs · Dirt | Claiming | 1 | 860.0 | Omar Moreno | 120 |
| Tue 6 Sep | FORT ERIE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Claiming | 1 | 800.0 | Omar Moreno | 122 |
| Tue 30 Aug | FORT ERIE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Claiming | 3 | 660.0 | — | — |
Speed shades across the range these runs cover. A figure the source did not record reads not run rather than as a zero.
6Strong Ending122 lbLIsmael Mosqueira55.0924/110/1
Probability
Pace
- Early
- 3.8
- Middle
- 3.4
- Finish
- 3.2
- Post draw
- 10.0%
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- 55.0
- Career best · average
- — · 86.0
- Class, average · last
- 92 · 90
- Power
- 76.4 · 3rd in field
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- 63: 11-15-5
- Wins
- 17.5%
- Earnings
- $168,672
- Per start
- $2,677.33
Connections and form
- Jockey
- Ismael Mosqueira
- Trainer
- Richard Davis 6/22
- Weight · days off
- 122 · 33d
Gelding · L
Past performances
| Date | Track | Distance · surface | Class | Finish | Speed | Jockey | Wt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 1 Aug | FORT ERIE | 6 Furlongs · Dirt | Starter Optional Claiming | 2 | 890.0 | Ismael Mosqueira | 120 |
| Fri 28 Jul | WOODBINE | 1 Mile · Inner Track | Starter Optional Claiming | — | not run | Ismael Mosqueira | 122 |
| Tue 11 Jul | ASSINIBOIA | 6 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance Optional Claiming | 3 | 720.0 | — | — |
| Mon 10 Jul | FORT ERIE | 5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Starter Optional Claiming | 1 | 870.0 | Ismael Mosqueira | 120 |
| Wed 28 Jun | ASSINIBOIA | 6 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance Optional Claiming | 5 | 690.0 | — | — |
| Sun 18 Jun | FORT ERIE | 5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Longrun Thoroughbred Retirement S. | 2 | 850.0 | Ismael Mosqueira | 120 |
| Wed 14 Jun | ASSINIBOIA | 7 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance Optional Claiming | 2 | 660.0 | — | — |
| Sun 19 Feb | TAMPA BAY | 1 mile 40 Yards · Dirt | Starter Optional Claiming | 7 | 800.0 | Madeline Rowland | 119 |
Speed shades across the range these runs cover. A figure the source did not record reads not run rather than as a zero.
7Synchromesh122 lbLLenny Seecharan52.7756/169/2
Probability
Pace
- Early
- 6.4
- Middle
- 5.4
- Finish
- 3.5
- Post draw
- 5.0%
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- 52.7
- Career best · average
- 71.0 · 68.0
- Class, average · last
- 75 · 83
- Power
- 64.9 · 7th in field
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- not reported
- Wins
- —
- Earnings
- not reported
- Per start
- not reported
Connections and form
- Jockey
- Lenny Seecharan
- Trainer
- Joseph Humber 2/23
- Weight · days off
- 122 · 21d
L
Past performances
| Date | Track | Distance · surface | Class | Finish | Speed | Jockey | Wt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 13 Aug | FORT ERIE | About 7 Furlongs · Turf | Claiming | 1 | 740.0 | Lenny Seecharan | 122 |
| Tue 1 Aug | FORT ERIE | About 7 Furlongs · Turf | Claiming | 2 | 670.0 | Lenny Seecharan | 118 |
| Tue 18 Jul | FORT ERIE | About 7 Furlongs · Turf | Allowance | 4 | 630.0 | Lenny Seecharan | 120 |
| Tue 27 Jun | FORT ERIE | 5 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance | — | not run | Lenny Seecharan | 120 |
| Mon 3 Oct | FORT ERIE | 1 Mile · Turf | Claiming | 3 | 640.0 | — | — |
| Tue 27 Sep | FORT ERIE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Claiming | 5 | 590.0 | Christopher Husbands | 118 |
| Mon 29 Aug | FORT ERIE | About 1 Mile · Turf | Claiming | 5 | 660.0 | — | — |
| Sun 14 Aug | FORT ERIE | About 7 Furlongs · Turf | Claiming | 4 | 590.0 | — | — |
Speed shades across the range these runs cover. A figure the source did not record reads not run rather than as a zero.
8Doctor Uptown122 lbLAmanda Vandermeersch53.58715/144/3
Probability
Pace
- Early
- 7.1
- Middle
- 7.4
- Finish
- 4.4
- Post draw
- 11.0%
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- 53.5
- Career best · average
- 88.0 · 79.0
- Class, average · last
- 87 · 84
- Power
- 77.5 · 2nd in field
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- 30: 5-3-5
- Wins
- 16.7%
- Earnings
- $67,626
- Per start
- $2,254.20
Connections and form
- Jockey
- Amanda Vandermeersch
- Trainer
- Joshua Robillard 2/10
- Weight · days off
- 122 · 12d
Gelding · L
Past performances
| Date | Track | Distance · surface | Class | Finish | Speed | Jockey | Wt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 22 Aug | FORT ERIE | About 7 Furlongs · Turf | Claiming | 4 | 700.0 | Christopher Husbands | — |
| Fri 11 Aug | WOODBINE | 7 Furlongs · Turf | Starter Optional Claiming | 7 | 750.0 | Omar Moreno | 124 |
| Mon 7 Aug | FORT ERIE | 1 Mile 70 Yards · Dirt | Claiming | — | not run | Omar Moreno | 124 |
| Thu 3 Aug | WOODBINE | 1 Mile · Inner turf | Starter Optional Claiming | — | not run | Jeffrey Alderson | — |
| Fri 28 Jul | WOODBINE | 1 Mile · Inner Track | Starter Optional Claiming | — | not run | Jeffrey Alderson | 122 |
| Sun 16 Jul | FORT ERIE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Claiming | — | not run | Amanda Vandermeersch | 117 |
| Mon 26 Jun | FORT ERIE | 1 Mile 70 Yards · Dirt | Starter Optional Claiming | — | not run | Amanda Vandermeersch | 115 |
| Thu 15 Jun | DELAWARE PARK | 1 1/16 Miles · Turf | Maiden Special Weight | 10 | 510.0 | — | — |
Speed shades across the range these runs cover. A figure the source did not record reads not run rather than as a zero.
9I'm No Sleepy Joe120 lbLAlexis Sanchez53.46820/175/1
Probability
Pace
- Early
- 7.2
- Middle
- 7.4
- Finish
- 5.7
- Post draw
- 8.0%
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- 53.4
- Career best · average
- — · 53.0
- Class, average · last
- 68 · 78
- Power
- 46.2 · 10th in field
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- 14: 1-0-2
- Wins
- 7.1%
- Earnings
- $17,757
- Per start
- $1,268.36
Connections and form
- Jockey
- Alexis Sanchez
- Trainer
- Dale Powell 0/3
- Weight · days off
- 120 · 12d
Gelding · L
Past performances
| Date | Track | Distance · surface | Class | Finish | Speed | Jockey | Wt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 22 Aug | FORT ERIE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance | 6 | 350.0 | Sofia Vives | — |
| Mon 7 Aug | FORT ERIE | 1 Mile 70 Yards · Dirt | Maiden Claiming | 1 | 540.0 | Sofia Vives | 115 |
| Tue 25 Jul | FORT ERIE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Maiden Special Weight | 5 | 520.0 | Leo Salles | 118 |
| Mon 3 Jul | FORT ERIE | 6 Furlongs · Dirt | Maiden Special Weight | 4 | 570.0 | Alexis Sanchez | 108 |
| Sun 18 Jun | FORT ERIE | 5 Furlongs · Dirt | Maiden Special Weight | 6 | 400.0 | Troy Hearn Jr. | 118 |
| Fri 26 May | WOODBINE | 6 Furlongs · All Weather Track | Maiden Claiming | 9 | 520.0 | Kirk Johnson | 118 |
| Fri 12 May | WOODBINE | 5 1/2 Furlongs · All Weather Track | Maiden Claiming | 5 | 600.0 | Sofia Vives | 114 |
| Thu 1 Dec | WOODBINE | 5 1/2 Furlongs · All Weather Track | Maiden Claiming | 4 | 590.0 | — | — |
Speed shades across the range these runs cover. A figure the source did not record reads not run rather than as a zero.
10Seven Is a Breeze122 lbLJeffrey Alderson54.38015/141/2
Probability
Pace
- Early
- 8.6
- Middle
- 8.2
- Finish
- 6.4
- Post draw
- 12.0%
Speed and class
- Recent form, last 4
- 54.3
- Career best · average
- — · 72.0
- Class, average · last
- 80 · 86
- Power
- 64.9 · 7th in field
Recent form and career are different scales and do not compare. Power is an input to the model, not a second opinion.
Career
- Record
- not reported
- Wins
- —
- Earnings
- not reported
- Per start
- not reported
Connections and form
- Jockey
- Jeffrey Alderson
- Trainer
- John Simms 3/8
- Weight · days off
- 122 · 21d
Gelding · L
Past performances
| Date | Track | Distance · surface | Class | Finish | Speed | Jockey | Wt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 13 Aug | FORT ERIE | 6 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance | 4 | 760.0 | Jeffrey Alderson | 122 |
| Mon 24 Jul | FORT ERIE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance | 4 | 820.0 | Brandon Boulanger | 120 |
| Sun 18 Jun | FORT ERIE | 5 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Longrun Thoroughbred Retirement S. | 5 | 670.0 | Brandon Boulanger | 120 |
| Tue 30 May | FORT ERIE | 6 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance | — | not run | Brandon Boulanger | 120 |
| Tue 4 Oct | FORT ERIE | 1 1/16 Miles · Dirt | Allowance | 1 | 810.0 | — | — |
| Mon 19 Sep | FORT ERIE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Allowance | 2 | 820.0 | — | — |
| Tue 6 Sep | FORT ERIE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Dirt | Maiden Special Weight | 1 | 750.0 | Brandon Boulanger | 118 |
| Sat 20 Aug | WOODBINE | 6 1/2 Furlongs · Turf | Maiden Claiming | 7 | 640.0 | — | — |
Speed shades across the range these runs cover. A figure the source did not record reads not run rather than as a zero.
pari-mutuel · odds are indicative until the gate