Sports from the Basement

Keeneland Horse Racing Picks for Saturday, November 7, 2020

November 7, 2020 Keeneland Horse Racing Picks.


Try SFTB Plus for Free

$10 a Month Gets You Horse Racing Advanced Stats including an optimizer for each race.

Sign up now and get 7 days free of charge!

Learn More

Below is a table for each race of the day. The table is ordered by our algorythmically calculated expected order of finish. Our program takes into account past performances, workout times, speed ratings, recency, and breeder/jockey data amoung other data points.

Using the “Expected” column, the lower number is better. When there is a clear lowest value, we like that horse best to win. In situations where many horses share low numbers, we like those horses equally well. If no horse is under 3, the results are less clear to us and bettors should examine the race more closely.

Using the “Value” column, we present the minimum payout we would recommend betting the particular horse. Look for higher-paying odds than those listed if you like that horse.

Scratches are notated and will be updated as available.

RACE NUMBER 1 (Stakes) – Perryville S.

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
6 6 Relentless Dancer 5.00 2.3 4-1
1 1 Nashville 0.80 2.6 5-1
3 3 Fore Left 8.00 2.9 6-1
4 4 Bango 5.00 3 6-1
2 2 Little Menace 6.00 3.7 7-1
7 7 Cajun Brother 12.00 5.3 10-1
5 5 Wild Wes 15.00 7.4 14-1

RACE NUMBER 2 (Stakes) – Lafayette S. Presented By Keeneland Select

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
4 4 Midnight Sands 8.00 2.8 5-1
1 1 Engage 4.00 3.7 7-1
12 12 Phat Man 6.00 3.9 7-1
11 11 True Timber 6.00 3.9 7-1
6 6 Sleepy Eyes Todd 5.00 4.8 9-1
9 9 Ebben 8.00 4.9 9-1
7 7 Everfast 10.00 5.7 11-1
8 8 Strike That 6.00 6 11-1
10 10 Mind Control 8.00 6.6 13-1
5 5 Edgemont Road 12.00 7.7 15-1
3 3 Absolutely Aiden 10.00 8.6 16-1
2 2 Dinar 20.00 8.8 17-1

RACE NUMBER 3 (Stakes) – Qatar Fort Springs S.

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
7 6 Merneith 3.00 1.3 3-1
4 3 Wicked Whisper 5.00 3.9 7-1
5 4 Miss T Too 5.00 4.2 8-1
2 2 Anna’s Fast 10.00 4.6 9-1
10 9 Motivated Seller 4.00 4.7 9-1
6 5 Fair Maiden 8.00 5.7 11-1
8 7 Boerne 12.00 6 11-1
1 1 Ain’t No Elmers 10.00 6.4 12-1
9 8 Rising Seas 20.00 7.2 14-1
3 3 Artie’s Princess 5.00 SCRATCH
11 11 Regal Beauty 20.00 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 4 (Stakes) – Breeders’ Cup Filly And Mare Sprint

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
7 6 Serengeti Empress 3.00 1.9 4-1
1 1 Speech 6.00 2.3 4-1
6 5 Venetian Harbor 8.00 3.1 6-1
3 3 Come Dancing 8.00 3.2 6-1
9 8 Bell’s the One 6.00 3.6 7-1
2 2 Gamine 1.40 3.6 7-1
5 4 Sconsin 20.00 5.2 10-1
8 7 Sally’s Curlin 20.00 6 11-1
4 4 Inthemidstofbiz 30.00 SCRATCH

RACE NUMBER 5 (Stakes) – Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
7 7 Leinster 4.00 4 8-1
12 12 Got Stormy 3.50 4.2 8-1
3 3 Imprimis 4.00 5.8 11-1
1 1 Big Runnuer 12.00 7.2 14-1
6 6 Glass Slippers (GB) 12.00 7.8 15-1
10 10 Bombard 15.00 8.1 15-1
5 5 Wet Your Whistle 15.00 8.5 16-1
14 14 Extravagant Kid 15.00 8.7 16-1
11 11 Wildman Jack 15.00 8.8 17-1
4 4 Front Run the Fed 12.00 8.9 17-1
9 9 Into Mystic 12.00 9.1 17-1
15 15 Equilateral (GB) 30.00 SCRATCH
16 16 Chaos Theory 15.00 SCRATCH
17 17 Archidust 30.00 SCRATCH
18 18 Bulletproof One 30.00 SCRATCH
8 8 Oleksandra (AUS) 12.00 10.1 19-1
13 13 Texas Wedge 20.00 11.2 21-1
2 2 Just Might 30.00 15.6 29-1

RACE NUMBER 6 (Stakes) – Big Ass Fans Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
5 5 Knicks Go 3.50 3.7 7-1
10 10 Complexity 2.00 4.9 9-1
12 12 Owendale 8.00 5.2 10-1
4 4 War of Will 10.00 5.7 11-1
7 7 Rushie 20.00 6.7 13-1
9 9 Mr Freeze 6.00 6.9 13-1
1 1 Art Collector 6.00 7 13-1
2 2 Sharp Samurai 15.00 7.7 15-1
6 6 Mr. Money 20.00 9.3 17-1
8 8 Pirate’s Punch 20.00 9.8 19-1
13 13 Pingxiang 30.00 SCRATCH
11 11 Jesus’ Team 30.00 10.6 20-1
3 3 Silver Dust 30.00 11.7 22-1

RACE NUMBER 7 (Stakes) – Maker’s Mark Breeders’ Cup Filly And Mare Turf

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
4 4 Mean Mary 3.50 3.6 7-1
6 6 Rushing Fall 2.50 4 8-1
1 1 Starship Jubilee 10.00 4.9 9-1
5 5 My Sister Nat (FR) 12.00 5.1 10-1
2 2 Sistercharlie (IRE) 6.00 5.4 10-1
10 10 Civil Union 12.00 6.3 12-1
9 9 Harvey’s Lil Goil 20.00 7.8 15-1
14 14 Cayenne Pepper (IRE) 8.00 8.3 16-1
13 13 Nay Lady Nay (IRE) 20.00 8.6 16-1
3 3 Peaceful (IRE) 12.00 9.5 18-1
11 11 Audarya (FR) 12.00 9.5 18-1
8 8 Mucho Unusual 30.00 9.5 18-1
12 12 Lady Prancealot (IRE) 30.00 9.7 18-1
7 7 Terebellum (IRE) 20.00 11.7 22-1

RACE NUMBER 8 (Stakes) – Breeders’ Cup Sprint

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
10 10 Yaupon 3.50 3.3 6-1
2 2 C Z Rocket 3.50 4.3 8-1
11 11 Diamond Oops 8.00 5.2 10-1
6 6 Frank’s Rockette 10.00 6.2 12-1
8 8 Firenze Fire 8.00 6.3 12-1
7 7 Whitmore 15.00 6.7 13-1
3 3 Collusion Illusion 20.00 9 17-1
13 13 Jasper Prince 30.00 9.1 17-1
1 1 Echo Town 20.00 9.6 18-1
14 14 Vekoma 3.00 SCRATCH
5 5 Manny Wah 30.00 10.5 20-1
12 12 Hog Creek Hustle 30.00 12.5 24-1
4 4 Bon Raison 30.00 13 25-1
15 14 Lasting Legacy 30.00 13.3 25-1
9 9 Empire of Gold 30.00 14.4 27-1

RACE NUMBER 9 (Stakes) – Fanduel Breeders’ Cup Mile Presented By Pdjf

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
5 5 Digital Age (IRE) 8.00 3.9 7-1
12 11 Uni (GB) 5.00 4.6 9-1
11 10 Ivar (BRZ) 4.00 4.7 9-1
13 12 Factor This 8.00 4.7 9-1
14 13 Raging Bull (FR) 8.00 4.9 9-1
10 9 Halladay 12.00 5.7 11-1
2 2 Kameko 6.00 5.9 11-1
8 8 March to the Arch 15.00 6.4 12-1
4 4 Siskin 15.00 7.5 14-1
1 1 Circus Maximus (IRE) 12.00 7.7 15-1
7 7 Casa Creed 20.00 8.6 16-1
6 6 Safe Voyage (IRE) 15.00 8.7 16-1
9 9 One Master (GB) 12.00 SCRATCH
3 3 Lope Y Fernandez (IRE) 30.00 12.9 24-1
15 14 Order of Australia (IRE) 30.00 12.9 24-1

RACE NUMBER 10 (Stakes) – Longines Breeders’ Cup Distaff

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
10 10 Monomoy Girl 1.60 2.7 5-1
4 4 Horologist 8.00 2.8 5-1
9 9 Ollie’s Candy 10.00 3 6-1
5 5 Swiss Skydiver 2.00 3.1 6-1
6 6 Lady Kate 15.00 4.1 8-1
1 1 Ce Ce 12.00 4.2 8-1
2 2 Harvest Moon 12.00 4.4 8-1
3 3 Dunbar Road 12.00 4.5 9-1
8 8 Valiance 12.00 4.9 9-1
7 7 Point of Honor 30.00 7.7 15-1

RACE NUMBER 11 (Stakes) – Longines Breeders’ Cup Turf

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
1 1 Arklow 5.00 2.3 4-1
2 2 Magical (IRE) 2.50 2.9 5-1
9 9 Channel Maker 5.00 2.9 6-1
10 10 Mogul (GB) 4.00 3.2 6-1
3 3 Tarnawa (IRE) 6.00 3.6 7-1
7 7 United 8.00 3.6 7-1
6 6 Lord North (IRE) 8.00 4 8-1
8 8 Red King 20.00 5.3 10-1
4 4 Mehdaayih (GB) 30.00 6.7 13-1
5 5 Donjah (GER) 30.00 7.8 15-1

RACE NUMBER 12 (Stakes) – Longines Breeders’ Cup Classic

Expected Order of Finish

Prgm Post Name ML Expected Value
8 8 Improbable 2.50 1.6 3-1
4 4 Tom’s d’Etat 6.00 3.3 6-1
2 2 Tiz the Law 3.00 3.8 7-1
3 3 By My Standards 10.00 3.9 7-1
10 10 Maximum Security 3.50 3.9 7-1
9 9 Authentic 6.00 4.2 8-1
6 6 Higher Power 20.00 5 9-1
1 1 Tacitus 20.00 5.1 10-1
7 7 Global Campaign 20.00 5.4 10-1
5 5 Title Ready 30.00 7.9 15-1

Picks are based on historical performance and match-up. Keep up to date on late scratches and other changes Рthose are not taken into consideration. Sports from the Basement provides no warranty on these suggestions and readers should make picks at their own risk.

Upcoming Bankroll Contests
Thursday Aqueduct
Begins Thu, Dec 3 12:20 PM ET
Thursday Gulfstream Park
Begins Thu, Dec 3 12:35 PM ET
Thursday Delta Downs
Begins Thu, Dec 3 1:55 PM ET
Thursday Fair Grounds
Begins Thu, Dec 3 2:00 PM ET
Thursday Remington Park
Begins Thu, Dec 3 8:07 PM ET
Go To Lobby
SFTB Plus

$10 a Month Gets You DFS Optimizers, Horse Racing Advanced Stats, and More.

Sign up now and get 7 days free of charge!

Learn More
SFTB Parties

Choose Your Events and Create Your Own Sportsbook for You and Your Friends.

Only $3 to set up, and includes unlimited guests.

Learn More
Scoreboard
Europe - Champions League
Full Time
Sevilla 0
Chelsea 4
Details
NFL Football
Final
Baltimore Ravens 14
Pittsburgh Steelers 19
Details
Europe - Champions League
Full Time
Dortmund 1
Lazio 1
Details
England - League One
Full Time
Hull City 2
Doncaster 1
Details
Europe - Champions League
Full Time
Manchester United 1
PSG 3
Details
England - Championship
Full Time
Luton 3
Norwich 1
Details
England - Championship
Full Time
Middlesbrough 2
Swansea 1
Details
England - League Two
Full Time
Carlisle Utd 2
Salford City 1
Details
England - League One
Full Time
AFC Wimbledon 2
Peterborough 1
Details
Europe - Champions League
Full Time
Ferencvaros 0
FC Barcelona 3
Details
Go to Scoreboard